If you are interested in joining my group, please see the links above.

Current Students / Collaborators

Postdoctoral:

  • Katy Ilonka Gero (collaborator, working with Elena Glassman, Harvard University)

Doctoral:

Undergraduate & Masters:

Past

Doctoral (current affiliation in brackets):

Undergraduate & Masters:

  • Alexander Jephtha, Dalyell, 2023
  • Aashika Agarawal, Honours (12cp), 2023
  • Isabella Feng, Honours (12cp), 2023
  • Kah Han Justin Kam, Honours (18cp), 2023
  • Menghan (Kelly) Huang, Honours (18cp), 2023
  • Yidong Gan, Honours (18cp), 2023, Research Assistant, 2023
  • Zewei Shi, Honours (18cp), 2023
  • Katharine Xu, Honours (12cp), 2022
  • Xuefei (Faye) He, Honours (18cp), 2022-2023
  • Joshua Blair, Research Assistant, 2023
  • Niruth Savin Bogahawatta, Research Assistant, 2022-2023
  • Rajan Narain Shankar, Research Assistant, 2022
  • Joseph Peper (transfer), Michigan Research Opportunity Program, 2016-2017
  • Thomas Searle (1st year), Michigan Research Opportunity Program, 2016-2017
  • Hyun A. Chung (2nd year), Michigan Research Opportunity Program, 2017-2018
  • Orion Cleaver (2nd year), Michigan Research Opportunity Program, 2017-2018
  • Alexandra Wu (2nd year), Michigan Explore CS Research, Spring 2019
  • Yuyi Qu (2nd year), Michigan Explore CS Research, Spring 2019
  • Yuntian Zhao (2nd year), Michigan Explore CS Research, Spring 2020
  • Prateek Jain (4th year), Michigan Explore CS Research, Spring 2020
  • Joseph Lee (3rd year), Michigan Explore CS Research, Spring 2021
  • Shulin Pan (2nd year), Michigan Explore CS Research, Spring 2021
  • Olivia Garrahan (1st year), Michigan, 2018-2019
  • Sophia He (2nd year), Michigan, Fall 2018
  • Varun Kutirakulam (2nd year), Michigan, Fall 2018
  • Jack Bandon (3rd year), Michigan, Fall 2019
  • Utkarsh Mehta (3rd year), Michigan, Fall 2019
  • Kejia Yang (Masters), Michigan, 2018-2019
  • Andrew Vernier (4th year), Michigan, 2019-2020
  • Yiming Shi (4th year), Michigan, 2019-2020
  • Zihan Li (Masters), Michigan, Fall 2019
  • Vignesh Athreya (Masters), Michigan Project Sapphire, Spring 2017
  • Jiyong Shim (3rd year), Berkeley AI Lab, 2013-2014
  • Philip Su (3rd year), Naming Matters Intern, Summer 2015

High School Mentoring / Outreach:

  • Australian Informatics Olympiad, 2007–2010
  • National Computer Science School, 2007, 2008, 2010
  • Computational Linguistics Olympiads, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016